Agroecology Field School and Research Summit


Thursday August 16, 2018, 8:30am–5:00pm (Sold out)

8:30 am Bus departs University of Ottawa Residences
9:00 am 
Welcome and Introductions, Charles Levkoe at Greta’s Organic Gardens
9:30 am Participatory Plant Breeding and Seed Diversity with:

  • Greta Kryger, Greta’s Organic Gardens
  • Sally Humphries, University of Guelph
  • Aabir Dey and Marie-Eve Levert, Bauta Family Initiative on Canadian Seed Security, USC Canada
  • Pratap Shrestha, USC Canada, Nepal

12:00 pm Travel and Lunch
1:00 pm Integrated Animal-Vegetation Systems at Flat Earth Farms with:

  • Phil Mount, Flat Earth Farms
  • George Wright, Castor River Farm
  • Laurie Maus, Hawk Hill Farm

3:30 Group Knowledge-Sharing Circle at Flat Earth Farms.

Friday, August 17, 2018, 8:30am–5:00pm (Sold out)

8:30 am Bus departs University of Ottawa Residences
9:00 am Welcome and Introductions, Vikki Schembri at Beet Box Farms
9:30 am
Agroforestry Planning Integrated Agroecological Systems with:

  • Lise-Anne Léveille and Farmers, Beet Box Co-operative Farm
  • Bonita Ford, Living Earth
  • Alain Olivier, Director of the Interdisciplinary Group of Research in Agroforestry Université Laval
  • Andre de Lacerda, Embrapa

12:00 pm Travel and Lunch
1:00 pm Holistic Management and Rotational Grazing and Soil Health at Grazing Days Farm with:

  • Paul Slomp, Grazing Days Farm
  • Liette Vasseur, UNESCO Chair on Community Sustainability: From Local to Global, Brock University
  • Francisco Paulo Chaimsohn
  • Angel Leyva Galán, Department of Sustainable Agroecosystem Management at Cuba’s National Institute for Agricultural Sciences (INCA)

3:30pm Group Knowledge-Sharing Circle at Grazing Days Farm.

Saturday, August 18, 2018, 8:30am–9:00pm

All events will take place at Just Food in Ottawa. 

8:30 am Welcome and Introduction to Agroecology

9:00 am  Moving Agroecology Forward: International Peasant Origins of Agroecology, Big Questions and Where Do We Go from Here? a keynote presentation with:

  • Peter Rosset, El Colegio de la Frontera Sur (ECOSUR) in Chiapas, Mexico, La Via Campesina
  • Faris Ahmed, USC Canada

10:30 am  Capacity Building Through Agroecology: Indigenous Perspectives, a roundtable discussion with:

  • Danielle Boissoneau, Hamilton Community Food Centre
  • Sherry Pictou, L’sɨtkuk/Bear River First Nation, Nova Scotia, Mount Saint Vincent University
  • Byron Beardy and Raquel Koenig, Four Arrows Regional Health Authority
  • Johl Whiteduck Ringuette, Chef, Nish Dish

12:00 pm  Tour of Just Food Farm & Lunch

2:00 pm  Moving Agroecology Forward, a panel discussion with:

  • Andre de Lacerda, Embrapa
  • Ayla Fenton, National Farmers Union
  • Sherry Pictou, L’sɨtkuk/Bear River First Nation, Nova Scotia, Mount Saint Vincent University
  • Faris Ahmed, USC Canada
  • Geneviève Lalumière, Union Paysanne / Centre Paysan

4:00 pm Moving Agroecology Forward: Discussion and Reflections led by Julia LaForge, (Lakehead University and USC Canada) and Ayla Fenton (National Farmers Union).

6:00–9:30 pm Dinner and Barn Dance (separate registration required) 

 

N.B. As part of the Agroecology Field School and Research Summit, we will be collecting video footage, audio recordings, and photos to share learnings and insights through an online public report, peer-reviewed journal articles, and videos. Participation is entirely voluntary and all information recorded will be treated in good faith. All participants will be asked to complete the Agroecology Research Summit Information Form to indicate whether or not they consent to participation in this research. If you have any questions about this research, please contact clevkoe@lakeheadu.ca.

 

Speaker Bios

Partner Organizations